Top
24hr Crane Breakdown Support   0800 220 571

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers.

    2. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and customers; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

    3. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

    4. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Street Cranexpress Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 10.

  2. Credit
    1. This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

  3. How we use your personal data
    1. In this Section 3 we have set out:

      1. the general categories of personal data that we may process;

      2. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

      3. the legal bases of the processing.

    2. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

    3. We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing, and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent when you submit an enquiry or otherwise contact us, or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    4. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    5. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

    6. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

    7. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    8. Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us unless we prompt you to do so.

  4. Providing your personal data to others
    1. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    2. Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers https://www.bootroom.co.uk/.

    3. We may disclose contact names, addresses and contact details such as email and telephone numbers to our suppliers identified at https://www.corerfid.com/ (supplier of our service reporting system)  insofar as reasonably necessary for fulfilling our service contract with you.

    4. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  5. International transfers of your personal data
    1. In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to The United States of America.

    2. FieldAware, the supplier of our field service management software, and Amazon Web Services, the company that hosts our service reporting system, are situated in The United States of America. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of this country. Transfers this country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en.

  6. Retaining and deleting personal data
    1. This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

    2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    3. We will retain your personal data as follows:

      1. Usage data will be retained for a maximum period of 26 months following the date of last visit to our website.

      2. Notification data will be retained for a maximum period of 26 months following the date of the last time you opened a marketing email from us.

      3. Enquiry data, customer relationship data and correspondence data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years and a maximum period of 10 years following the date of last use of last contact or last transaction, whichever is the most recent.

    4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  7. Your rights
    1. In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

    2. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

      1. the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

      2. the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

      3. the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

      4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

      5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

      6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

      8. the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

    3. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

    4. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out in section 10.

  8. Cookies
    1. For information about cookies, see our cookie policy below.

  9. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    3. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email if you have requested to receive email notifications/newsletters.

  10. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by Street Cranexpress Ltd.

    2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07434115, and our registered office is at Street Cranexpress Ltd, 73 Tyler Street, S9 1GL.

    3. You can contact us:

      1. by post, to the postal address given above;

      2. using our website contact forms;

      3. by telephone, on 0114 243 1142; or

      4. by email to [email protected]

Disclaimer

  1. Copyright

All information in this corporate web site is Copyright Street Cranexpress Ltd. Reproduction, distribution, or transmission by any means without the prior permission of Street Cranexpress Ltd is prohibited. All rights reserved. Street Cranexpress Ltd has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this material.

 

  1. Privacy Statement

Street Cranexpress Ltd will not use the personal information collected because of the use of this material for any purpose other than individual customer care, mailing of product information, or individual contact where requested. For these purposes, the information may be stored, processed, and, if necessary, passed on to other affiliated companies of Street Cranexpress Ltd. Street Cranexpress Ltd declares that all information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions concerning data protection.

Although every care is taken to ensure that all information in the Street Cranexpress Ltd web site is accurate and up to date, Street Cranexpress Ltd cannot accept any responsibility for mistakes or omissions. Detailed specialist advice should be obtained before taking or refraining from any action because of the comments made in this material, which are only intended as a brief introduction to the matters referred to.

With reference to any product information given in this material, Street Cranexpress Ltd for themselves does not constitute any part of an offer or contract and are subject to Street Cranexpress Ltd.’s usual terms of providing this information, a copy of which is available upon request.

 

  1. Call Monitoring

All calls to Street Cranexpress Ltd may be recorded for the purpose of; assisting in quality monitoring of staff; providing evidence of a business transaction; investigating and resolving a complaint; the detection, investigation, and prevention of crime (including fraud). The legal basis for recording calls is to protect the interests of you, our staff or both. Recordings are kept securely and confidentially deleted after 8 months.

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

If you're not familiar with cookies, we advise watching the informative video below:

 

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect.
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Improve the speed/security of the site.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • Continuously improve our website for you.
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do).

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission).
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission).
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties.
  • Pay sales commissions.
  • You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.
  1. Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our cookies

 

  1. Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or note
  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

  1. Social website cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.
Cookies are set by sharethis.com.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

 

  1. Site improvement cookies

We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. We also record visuals of some sessions on our website and have polls and feedback forms that you can fill in if you wish. All the information we collect is completely anonymous and contains no personal information unless you choose to share your information.

We use Google Optimise and Hotjar for this purpose.

  1. Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g., Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g., from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend

We use Google Analytics and Lead Forensics for this purpose.

 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Keep In Touch
Thank you for your submission.
Oops something went wrong.
Street Cranexpress Ltd
Tyler Street,
Sheffield, S9 1GL
Tel: 0114 243 1142
Email: [email protected]